Candle Wax
Best Gel Wax for Candles
A transparent wax poured eighty degrees hotter than soy, with a fragrance requirement almost no oil on the shelf publishes.
We have not burned these candles and we do not claim to have. Here is what we did instead. Links to Amazon earn us a commission at no extra cost to you — disclosure.

| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Virginia Candle Supply Medium Density Gel Candle Wax, 10 lbTop pickThe single most useful listing in this category, because it publishes the pour range: 215 to 225F for maximum clarity, or 200F if you are pouring over embeds. Nothing else here tells you how hot to work. | The only gel wax here that publishes a pour temperature | |
| 2 | ![]() Virginia Candle Supply High Density Gel Candle Wax, 10 lbThe only gel wax here that publishes its density grade alongside a fragrance load and a flash point requirement. High density carries 5 to 7 percent, which is the top of what gel holds, and it is the grade that keeps embeds suspended instead of letting them sink. | The highest published fragrance load in the category | |
| 3 | ![]() Heigble Gel Candle Wax, 3.3 lb, with Wicks and StickersThe same published figures as the 9.9 lb box in a third of the quantity, still with 100 wicks and 100 stickers. For a wax most people are trying rather than adopting, this is the sensible size. | A real batch of gel without a ten-pound commitment | |
| 4 | ![]() Heigble High Density Gel Candle Wax, 9.9 lb, with Wicks and StickersThe same published 5 to 7 percent load and 170F flash point requirement as the named US supplier, in 1.1 lb bags, with 100 wicks and 100 wick stickers in the box. It publishes no pour temperature. | Bulk gel with the wick hardware included | |
| 5 | ![]() TooGet Transparent Jelly Wax, 14 ozThe smallest quantity here and the only one that publishes a melt point. Fourteen ounces is two or three decorative candles, which is the right size for a wax you may decide is not for you. | Finding out whether you like gel at all | |
| 6 | ![]() CoolCrafts Transparent Gel Wax, 2 lbSold entirely on what the finished candle looks like: embeds, gradients, layers. It publishes no density grade, no fragrance load, no flash point requirement and no pour temperature, which is four figures the others give you. | Embeds and layered color, if you already know your temperatures |
Gel is the one wax family this site had never covered, and it is the least like the others. It is transparent rather than opaque, elastic rather than crystalline, it is poured far hotter than anything else on the bench, and it is bought for what the candle looks like rather than for what it smells like.
It also has a requirement no other wax on this site has, and it is the reason this page exists in the shape it does. We have not poured these gels and we do not claim to; every figure below is transcribed from the supplier's own published data.
Density grade is the specification
Gel wax is sold by density, and the grade does two jobs at once: it sets how much fragrance the gel will carry, and it decides whether an object you drop into the jar stays suspended or sinks to the bottom.
| Grade | Published fragrance load | What it is for |
|---|---|---|
| Medium density | 3 to 5 percent | Maximum clarity; the cleanest-looking gel |
| High density | 5 to 7 percent | Holding embeds in suspension, and more scent |
| Not stated | Varies or unpublished | Three of the six listings here |
One supplier publishes both grades with their loads attached, which is what makes the comparison possible at all. Two more listings publish a 5 to 7 percent load without naming a grade, and one publishes nothing.
The pour temperature that changes everything
This is the fact to absorb before buying anything. Gel is poured at a published 215 to 225F for maximum translucency, or 200F when pouring over embeds.
| Wax | Published pour temperature |
|---|---|
| Gel, medium density | 215 to 225F, or 200F over embeds |
| Pillar soy | 150 to 170F |
| Coconut soy slab | 160 to 180F |
| Coconut apricot | 160 to 170F |
| GW 464 container soy | 140F |
It also means a thermometer is not optional here. Every published figure in this category is a temperature, and the best candle making thermometers covers reading them without guessing.
The fragrance problem, stated plainly
Three of the six listings state the same requirement: the fragrance oil must have a flash point of 170F or greater. That is not a suggestion, it is a consequence of pouring at 215F.
This is the same reporting gap we documented on best essential oils for candles and best fragrance oils for candles, where it was an inconvenience. In gel it is the difference between following the maker's instruction and guessing.
How we picked
- A published pour temperature. The figure that governs the whole process. Exactly one listing in this category publishes one, and it is ranked first because of it.
- A published density grade, since it determines both fragrance capacity and embed behavior.
- A published fragrance load. Five of six publish one; they range from 3 to 7 percent.
- A published flash point requirement for the fragrance, which three listings state and which the other three leave you to infer.
- A named supplier, so there is somebody standing behind the figures.
- A quantity that matches the way people actually buy this wax, which is cautiously, because most makers try gel once.
We have not made a gel candle. The full method, and what we do and do not claim, is on how we pick.

Top pick · The only gel wax here that publishes a pour temperature
Virginia Candle Supply Medium Density Gel Candle Wax, 10 lb
Virginia Candle Supply
The single most useful listing in this category, because it publishes the pour range: 215 to 225F for maximum clarity, or 200F if you are pouring over embeds. Nothing else here tells you how hot to work.
#ad · how this is funded · price as of October 17, 2026
Published specifications
- Density grade
- Medium density, statedSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Pour temperature
- 215 to 225F for maximum translucency; 200F when pouring over embedsSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Fragrance load
- 3 to 5 percentSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Fragrance requirement
- Flash point of 170F or greaterSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Quantity
- 10 lb box, as 2 bags of 5 lbSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Availability
- Listed as limited stock when we read itSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
What that means
Two hundred and fifteen to 225F is the number that reorganizes everything you know from soy. Container soy pours at a published 140F; this is eighty degrees hotter, and it changes which containers and which accessories are safe.
The second figure is the more interesting one. Pouring at 200F over embeds rather than 215F is the maker telling you that clarity and embed survival pull in opposite directions, and letting you choose.
Medium density holds less fragrance than high density, 3 to 5 percent against 5 to 7. The trade is clarity: less polymer means a clearer gel.
Good
- The only gel wax in these picks that publishes a pour range
- Publishes a second, lower figure specifically for pouring over embeds
- Density grade, load and flash point requirement all stated
Less good
- Lower fragrance load than the high density grade
- Stock was limited when we read the listing
- Ten pounds is a production quantity for a decorative wax
Skip this one if
Scent is the point of your candle. Three to five percent is the lowest published load of any wax on this site, and a soy candle at 10 percent will out-throw it easily.

Pick 2 · The highest published fragrance load in the category
Virginia Candle Supply High Density Gel Candle Wax, 10 lb
Virginia Candle Supply
The only gel wax here that publishes its density grade alongside a fragrance load and a flash point requirement. High density carries 5 to 7 percent, which is the top of what gel holds, and it is the grade that keeps embeds suspended instead of letting them sink.
#ad · how this is funded · price as of October 17, 2026
Published specifications
- Density grade
- High density, statedSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Fragrance load
- 5 to 7 percentSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Fragrance requirement
- Flash point of 170F or greaterSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Quantity
- 10 lb box, as 2 bags of 5 lbSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Form
- Loose gel chunksSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Embeds
- Stated as suitable for embedding paraffin wax or gel objectsSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
What that means
Density is the one specification that sorts gel wax, and it does two jobs at once: it sets how much fragrance the gel will hold, and it decides whether something you drop into the jar stays where you put it.
The flash point requirement is the part that catches people out. Gel is poured far hotter than any other candle wax, so the fragrance oil has to tolerate it, and this listing puts a number on it.
The maker states that gel does not shrink, so there is no second top-up pour, and claims it burns twice as long as other waxes. The first is a property of the material; the second is a manufacturer claim and we repeat it as one.
Good
- Publishes density grade, fragrance load and a flash point requirement
- Highest published load in these picks at 5 to 7 percent
- Named US supplier rather than an unbranded repackager
Less good
- No published pour temperature on this listing, unlike its medium density sibling
- Loose chunks rather than measured bags, so you are weighing it out
- Ten pounds is a lot of a wax most people try once
Skip this one if
You want to try gel before committing. A 14 ounce bag costs a fraction of this and tells you whether you enjoy working at 200F and above.

Pick 3 · A real batch of gel without a ten-pound commitment
Heigble Gel Candle Wax, 3.3 lb, with Wicks and Stickers
Heigble
The same published figures as the 9.9 lb box in a third of the quantity, still with 100 wicks and 100 stickers. For a wax most people are trying rather than adopting, this is the sensible size.
#ad · how this is funded · price as of October 17, 2026
Published specifications
- Quantity
- 3.3 lb / 1.5 kg, in bags of about 1.1 lbSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Fragrance load
- 5 to 7 percentSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Fragrance requirement
- Flash point of 170FSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Included
- 100 cotton wicks, 100 wick stickersSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Density grade
- Not stated in the title, unlike the 9.9 lb version
- Pour temperature
- Not published on the listing
What that means
Three and a third pounds is roughly a dozen small decorative candles, which is enough to find out whether you like gel and enough to make gifts if you do.
The same 100 wicks and 100 stickers ship with this as with the triple-size box, so per pound of wax you are getting three times the hardware.
Note what changed: the larger listing says high density in its title and this one does not say a grade at all. Same maker, same published load, different completeness.
Good
- Publishes fragrance load and flash point requirement
- Sensible trial quantity with wicks and stickers included
- Pre-portioned bags, same as the bulk box
Less good
- Density grade is not stated on this listing
- No published pour temperature
- More expensive per pound than the bulk box
Skip this one if
You already know gel is your wax. The 9.9 lb box costs considerably less per pound for the same published specification.

Pick 4 · Bulk gel with the wick hardware included
Heigble High Density Gel Candle Wax, 9.9 lb, with Wicks and Stickers
Heigble
The same published 5 to 7 percent load and 170F flash point requirement as the named US supplier, in 1.1 lb bags, with 100 wicks and 100 wick stickers in the box. It publishes no pour temperature.
#ad · how this is funded · price as of October 17, 2026
Published specifications
- Density grade
- High density, stated in the titleSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Quantity
- 9.9 lb / 4.5 kg, in bags of about 1.1 lbSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Fragrance load
- 5 to 7 percentSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Fragrance requirement
- Flash point of 170FSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Included
- 100 cotton wicks, 100 wick stickersSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Pour temperature
- Not published on the listing
What that means
Pre-portioned 1.1 lb bags are a real convenience with a wax you melt in small batches, and better than digging measured chunks out of a 5 lb sack.
The included wick stickers are worth a thought rather than a shrug. Our sticker roundup found one listing publishing a 212F maximum for the wax poured over it, and gel's published pour range starts at 215F.
The storage note is unusually honest: the listing says the wax will melt in high temperatures or strong sun and asks you to store it cool. That is true of gel more than of harder waxes.
Good
- Publishes load and flash point requirement at bulk quantity
- Pre-portioned 1.1 lb bags
- Wicks and stickers included, so a first pour needs nothing else
Less good
- No published pour temperature
- Included stickers may sit below gel's published pour range; check before relying on them
- Unbranded wicks with no series designation, so they cannot be re-ordered by specification
Skip this one if
You want the working temperatures published. The medium density box states a pour range and this does not.

Pick 5 · Finding out whether you like gel at all
TooGet Transparent Jelly Wax, 14 oz
TooGet
The smallest quantity here and the only one that publishes a melt point. Fourteen ounces is two or three decorative candles, which is the right size for a wax you may decide is not for you.
#ad · how this is funded · price as of October 17, 2026
Published specifications
- Quantity
- 14 oz / 400 gSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Melt point
- 64C to 85C, which converts to about 147F to 185FSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Fragrance load
- 5 to 6 percentSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Texture
- Described as soft and elastic, crystal clearSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Composition claim
- Stated as containing no petrochemical componentsSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Pour temperature
- Not published on the listing
What that means
The melt point is published in Celsius and the Fahrenheit conversion above is ours. A 64 to 85C range is wide for a melt point, which is characteristic of a polymer gel rather than a crystalline wax.
The listing states the wax contains no petrochemical components. That is a manufacturer claim about composition and we are reporting it rather than endorsing it; no supporting documentation is published on the listing.
Fourteen ounces at a 5 to 6 percent load needs about 24 g of fragrance oil for the whole bag, so one small bottle covers it.
Good
- The only gel wax here that publishes a melt point
- Smallest quantity, so trying gel costs very little
- Publishes a fragrance load
Less good
- No published pour temperature and no density grade
- The no-petrochemical claim is unsupported on the listing
- 14 oz will not go far once you have made one candle you like
Skip this one if
You are already sure you want gel candles. This is a sample size and the per-pound cost is the worst in these picks.

Pick 6 · Embeds and layered color, if you already know your temperatures
CoolCrafts Transparent Gel Wax, 2 lb
CoolCrafts
Sold entirely on what the finished candle looks like: embeds, gradients, layers. It publishes no density grade, no fragrance load, no flash point requirement and no pour temperature, which is four figures the others give you.
#ad · how this is funded · price as of October 17, 2026
Published specifications
- Quantity
- 2 lbSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Stated uses
- Embeds such as glitter, colored sand and beads; color gradients and layersSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Finish
- High-gloss transparentSource: Amazon Creators API item data, read 2026-09-26
- Density grade
- Not published on the listing
- Fragrance load
- Not published on the listing
- Pour temperature and flash point requirement
- Not published on the listing
What that means
Every other gel wax in these picks publishes at least a fragrance load. This one publishes none of the four figures that decide how you work with gel, which is why it is ranked last.
What it does describe well is the decorative use: embeds, gradients and layers are the reason gel exists, and this listing is written for that buyer.
Without a published flash point requirement you would be applying the 170F figure from the other listings, which is reasoning by analogy rather than following a specification.
Good
- Two pounds is a practical middle quantity
- Written for the decorative use gel is actually bought for
- Names the embed types it suits
Less good
- Publishes no density grade, load, flash point requirement or pour temperature
- Nothing on the listing tells you how hot to work
- Sold on appearance rather than specification
Skip this one if
This is your first gel candle. Buy a wax that publishes its pour temperature and fragrance requirement, then come back to this one once you know the numbers.
Embeds, which are the whole point
Nobody buys gel for scent throw. They buy it because you can see through it, and because objects suspended inside are the entire aesthetic: shells, sand, dried flowers, glass beads, wax shapes.
- High density holds them up. The published grade difference is exactly this: more polymer, more suspension, less sinking.
- Pour cooler over embeds. The one listing that publishes a pour range gives 200F over embeds against 215 to 225F for clarity, which is the maker acknowledging the trade.
- Embeds must tolerate the heat. One supplier states its gel suits embedding paraffin wax or gel objects. Anything you put in a candle becomes part of the burn, so treat unlisted materials as an open question rather than an assumption.
- Bubbles are the failure mode. Pouring too cool traps them, which is why the clarity figure is the higher one.
If what you want is a decorative candle rather than a scented one, that reframes the wax choice entirely, and candle wax types explained sets out where each family sits.
What gel is bad at
| Gel | Container soy | |
|---|---|---|
| Published fragrance load | 3 to 7 percent | 10 percent |
| Published pour temperature | 215 to 225F | 140F |
| Transparency | The reason to buy it | Opaque |
| Shrinkage | Stated not to shrink; no second pour | Occasional top-up |
| Cost per pound | Higher | Lower |
| Documentation | One listing publishes a pour temperature | Temperatures published by multiple suppliers |
The fragrance load row is the one that matters most. At 3 to 5 percent, a medium density gel carries half what a soy candle carries, and scent throw is roughly proportional to what is in the wax. A gel candle is a beautiful object that smells faintly. If you want a candle that fills a room, best soy wax for candles is the page you want instead.
Wicking gel
We are going to be straight about the limit of our data here. None of the four published wick charts this site transcribes covers gel wax, and none of the gel listings in our picks names a wick series.
Two of the Heigble boxes include unbranded cotton wicks with no series designation, which is the same problem kit wicks have: they work or they do not, and you cannot re-order the ones that worked. Treat a gel candle as a burn test from the start, exactly as wick burn testing describes, and do not carry a soy wick size across.
What we would buy
To make a gel candle properly: the medium density box. It is the only gel wax in this category that publishes a pour range, and the second figure for pouring over embeds is the kind of detail that only comes from a supplier who expects you to succeed.
For embeds and more scent: the high density grade from the same supplier, at a published 5 to 7 percent.
To find out whether gel is for you at all: the 14 ounce bag. Two or three candles, a published melt point, and very little money at risk on a wax that many people try once and go back to soy.
And whichever you buy, sort the fragrance out first. The gel suppliers ask for a flash point of 170F or greater, and the oils most readers here already own do not publish one. The oils that publish a flash point high enough to satisfy that requirement are on best phthalate-free fragrance oils.
How these picks were made. Published specifications compiled from the sources listed below, the arithmetic shown on the page, and live Amazon prices. No product here has been burned by us. Read the method.
Common questions
What is the best gel wax for candles?
The medium density box from Virginia Candle Supply, because it is the only gel wax in this roundup that publishes a pour range: 215 to 225F for maximum clarity, or 200F over embeds. It also publishes its density grade, a 3 to 5 percent fragrance load and the 170F flash point requirement.
What temperature do you pour gel wax at?
The one published figure is 215 to 225F for maximum translucency, or 200F when pouring over embeds. That is roughly eighty degrees hotter than the 140F container soy publishes, and it is hotter than the 212F maximum one wick sticker listing states.
What is the difference between medium and high density gel wax?
Fragrance capacity and embed behavior. Medium density publishes a 3 to 5 percent load and pours clearest; high density publishes 5 to 7 percent and is the grade that keeps embeds suspended rather than letting them sink.
What fragrance oil can you use in gel wax?
One with a flash point of 170F or greater, which three of these gel listings state explicitly. No fragrance oil we stock publishes a flash point we can rely on: the four P&J listings that print a figure do it without a unit and contradict each other between bottle sizes. So no oil on this site meets the requirement on published evidence. Work from the gel maker's own figures instead: add fragrance at the temperature the wax publishes, pour in its published range, and treat an oil with no usable flash point as unverified for gel rather than proven unsafe.
Does gel wax smell as strong as soy?
No. Gel publishes loads of 3 to 7 percent against soy's published 10 percent maximum, and scent output broadly tracks how much oil is in the wax. Gel is bought for how the candle looks, not for throw.
Why is my gel candle full of bubbles?
Usually pouring too cool. The supplier that publishes a pour range gives 215 to 225F for maximum translucency, and the lower end of any gel pour traps air that a hotter pour would release.
Can you put things inside a gel candle?
That is the main reason people use it. One supplier states its gel suits embedding paraffin wax or gel objects and gives a lower 200F pour temperature for pouring over embeds. Anything embedded becomes part of the burn, so materials the supplier does not list should be treated as an open question.
Does gel wax shrink like paraffin?
The suppliers state that it does not, and that no second top-up pour is needed. That is one genuine advantage over paraffin, which almost always needs topping up around the wick.
Sources
- Cal Candle Supply - Golden Wax 464 published instructions (heat, fragrance and pour temperatures)
- CandleScience - Golden Brands 464 soy wax product specifications
- National Fire Protection Association - Candle safety guidance
- National Candle Association - candle labeling and fire safety standards (ASTM F2058, F2417, F2179)
Read next

Candle Wax
Soy, beeswax, paraffin and coconut blends compared on published melt points, pour temperatures and maximum fragrance loads.

Candle Wax Types Explained
Every candle wax type explained: the four families, container against pillar formulation, blends, additives and grades.

Candle Wax Temperature Chart
A cross-supplier table of published candle wax temperatures: melt point, heat-to, pour and maximum fragrance load, with the waxes that publish nothing marked as such.

Best Soy Wax for Candles
Soy waxes compared on published specs, flake or bead form, quantity and cost per pound, with the reference wax named.
Top pick

The Candlemaker's Store Natural Soy 464 Wax, 10 lb Flakes

Best Candle Making Thermometers
Candle making thermometers ranked on probe length and published accuracy, including why an infrared gun reads the wrong thing.
Top pick

BOMATA Digital Candy Thermometer with Rotatable Display and Pot Clip

Wick Burn Testing
The full burn test procedure: setup, what to record hour by hour, what a correct melt pool looks like, and how to read each failure.